WatchList > View WatchList
Photo by Ian L. Jones, US Geological Survey.
One of the rarest of the alcids in the U.S. (only the Kittlitz's, Craveri's, and Xantus Murrelets have smaller populations), the Whiskered Auklet breeds and winters largely in the remote Aleutian Islands of Alaska.
A slaty, robin-sized alcid of the Aleutian Islands, Whiskered Auklet is best told from other similar looking species by its elongate white and black plumes of feathers on its head. Its bill is short and orange and its eye is yellow. Young birds are very drab and lack the ornate feather plumes and orange bill of the adult.
Breeds on Alaska's Aleutian Islands, where it is thought to nest on no more than 10 islands, and Asia's Commander Is. south to Kurile Is. It is also observed in the Sea of Okhotsk. Aleutian birds spend the winter in waters near nesting islands. Some Asian birds move further south to spend winters near Japan.
There is no information regarding population trends of Whiskered Auklet.
Little is known of this species compared to others in its genus (Aethia). Neither the male nor the female builds a nest. Instead, the female lays one egg on bare rock or in a small crevice on a cliff face. A colonial breeder, Whiskered Auklet colonies often number far less than those of Least and Crested Auklets. Both parents feed young regurgitated food (marine zooplankton) at night. They often stick to nearshore areas where currents converge and concentrate zooplankton.
Predation of eggs and chicks by introduced arctic foxes and Norway rats on breeding islands is the largest threat. Nocturnal fishing activities near breeding colonies that use lights pose an unknown but potentially serious threat as birds come and go from breeding colonies at night and they can be attracted to lights and collide with ships or become entangled in nets. Oil spills also pose potentially serious threats as they can affect large areas in a short period of time.
Most habitat preferred by Whiskered Auklets is protected within the Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge (Aleutian Is.). Many aspects of the breeding biology and population dynamics of this species are unknown and research on this bird is difficult because of its nocturnal behavior, hard-to-locate and widely dispersed nests, and isolated breeding and winter ranges. Without population estimates, however, managing viable populations will be difficult. Until then, habitat protection must remain a priority for this species both within and outside the U.S. The removal of introduced predators from the nesting islands of Whiskered Auklets should also be a priority.
What Can You Do?
U.S. National Wildlife Refuges like the Alaska Maritime NWR in Alaska provide essential habitat for Whiskered Auklets, and a great number of other species throughout the U.S. and its territories. Unfortunately, the refuge system is often under-funded during the U.S. government's budgeting process. To learn more about how you can help gain much needed funding for U.S. National Wildlife Refuges, visit: http://www.audubon.org/campaign/refuge_report/
Audubon's Important Bird Areas program is a vital tool for the conservation of Whiskered Auklets as well as other species. To learn more about the Important Bird Area programs in Alaska and other states, and how you can help, visit: http://www.audubon.org/bird/iba/.
Byrd, G. V. and Williams, J. C. 1993. Whiskered Auklet (Aethia pygmaea). In The Birds of North America, No. 76 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D. C.
Harrison, P. 1983. Seabirds: An Identification Guide. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston.
Kaufman, K. 1996. Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.